Staff

Leadership Staff

  • Principal - Gavin Keller
  • Deputy Principal - Bradley Keller
  • Director of School Matters - Debbie-Jayne Viljoen
  • Head Safety & Security - Denver Skippers
  • Director of Student Affairs - Mike Raven
  • Head of Music Academy - Brenda Feldtmann
  • Director of Curriculum R-7 - Vandra Norris
  • Curriculum Head: Foundation Phase (Grade R-3) - Monique Hall
  • Curriculum Head: Intermediate Phase (Grade 4-6) - Debbie Fortune
  • Curriculum Head: Senior Phase (Grade 7) - Bradley Keller
  • Digital Curriculum Head - Catherine Keller
  • Silvermine Academy High School Principal (Grade 8-12) - Mandy Pistorius
  • Deputy Principal Silvermine Academy - Kirsten Lauder-Simelane
  • Director of Interventions & Teaching Academy - Heather Keller
  • Director of Digital Learning - Matthew MacDonald
  • Director of Sport - Bradley Keller
  • Head of Sport - Sadley Solomons
  • Director of Finance & Administration - Jayd MacDonald

Administrative Staff

  • PA to Principal - Amy Cottle
  • Receptionists - Gcobisa Mbatsha, Michele Van Der Spuy
  • Student Receptionist - Janine O’Malley
  • Sport Administrator - Amy Horne
  • Financial Administrators - Dawn Watson, Rowena Solomons
  • Financial Assistants - Carmen Scholtz, Cindy Lilley
  • Admin Assistant and Printer - Shafiek Raven
  • Enrolment Officer - Alison Bastick

Grade 1

  • Monique Hall (Grade Head)
  • Lisa-Jane Marchant
  • Chelsea Harvey
  • Lejuane Rennie

Grade 2

  • Amanda Huntley (Grade Head)
  • Emma-Jane Fautley
  • Marian Cuff
  • Donna Carter

Grade 3

  • Joanne Laufs (Grade Head)
  • Paige Altern
  • Emma-Lee Best
  • Anagret Wennekes

Grade 4

  • Catherine Keller (Grade Head)
  • Michael Best
  • Tayla Smith
  • Tamara Bright

Grade 5

  • Biata Hilder (Grade Head)
  • Nadine De Meillon
  • Shane Vallender
  • Amy Keevy

Grade 6

  • Zelda Suter (Grade Head)
  • Marc Pietersen
  • Danica Dawes
  • Denver Skippers

Grade 7

  • Bradley Keller (Grade Head)
  • Debbie Fortune
  • Michelle Anderson
  • Jonathan Fourie

Library

  • Zelia Steele
  • Melita Porter

Art

  • Bridget February

Information Technology Assistants

  • Duke Moyo
  • Ryan Jooste

Sport Assistants

  • Aashiq Kiel
  • Tony Johnson
  • Keith Simon
  • Siya Mkiva